Boedaspis ensifer, a fairly spiny Ordovician trilobite, but made of beads! This one is about 6cm long and has a tendency to get stuck to things due to excessive spikiness.
A beaded version of Yohoia Tenuis, a Cambrian great appendage arthropod. The actual thing was only 23mm long, but this version is almost ten times that measuring about 20cm.
Griffins are notorious lovers of gold, but the only gold this one has is it’s feet and beak. But he does also have a fabulous blue crest and wing patch to impress other griffins with instead. Plus a 45cm wingspan makes him very large for a beaded griffin.
“Astraspis (at the bottom) and the Arandaspida (at the top) (Arandaspis, Sacabambaspis, and a couple of others). They’re not known from the same area though. Astraspis is from North America, and the arandaspids are all from South America or Australia.
There’s evidence of arandaspids right through the Ordovician.”
Meet Gilbert, a 2.5 centimetre long nudibranch with a massively oversized gill, based on a living one of the same name (which was quite a lot smaller, and had a sensibly sized gill)
I imagine I’ve altered the colours and patterns on him quite a bit, since I was working from memory and have only a limited number of bead colours. I say him, but since nudibranchs are hermaphrodites it doesn’t matter which pronoun you use.
Interesting fact: The word nudibranch means ‘naked gill’, and refers to the large external gills (that can often be retracted) in some species.
Kinkajou, Potos flavus
there’s a special on procyonids this week.:3 Cousin of the olingo, the Kinkajou lives in the tropical forests of Central and South America, where they spend most of their time in the trees. They are able to turn their feet backwards to run easily in either direction along branches or up and down trunks. The kinkajou also has a prehensile tail that it uses much like another arm. Kinkajous often hang from this incredible tail, which also aids their balance and serves as a cozy blanket while the animal sleeps high in the canopy.
Kinkajous are sometimes called honey bears because they raid bees’ nests. They use their long, skinny tongues to slurp honey from a hive, and also to remove insects like termites from their nests. Kinkajous also eat fruit and small mammals, which they snare with their nimble front paws and sharp claws. They roam and eat at night, and return each morning to sleep in previously used tree holes. Kinkajous form treetop groups and share social interactions such as reciprocal grooming. They are vocal animals—though seldom seen, they are often heard screeching and barking in the tropical forest canopy.
Female kinkajous give birth to one offspring in spring or summer. The baby is born with its eyes shut and cannot see for a month. It develops quickly, however, and by the end of the second month, it is already able to hang upside down from its tail.